Privacy Policy

The International Conference on Energy and Cities (ICEC) is managed by the Energy and Climate Change Division (www.energy.soton.ac.uk), part of the University of Southampton.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

ICEC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, institution name, telephone numbers etc).
  •  [Transaction data relating to any conference fees and accommodation purchased
  • Web browser cookies
  • Add any other data your company collects]

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide ICEC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register (or ‘Subscribe’) online using our website.
  • Use the ‘Contact us’ feature on our website.
  • Register an abstract for ICEC via the conference management tool.
  • Purchase tickets to attend ICEC via the University of Southampton online store.
  • Contact us via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • [Add any other ways your company collects data]

How will we use your data?

ICEC collects your data so that we can:

  • Keep you informed of current and future events in the International Conference on Energy and Cities (ICEC) series.
  • Send updates about arrangements for current and future ICEC events.
  • [Add how else your company uses data]

If you agree, ICEC will share your data with the Sustainable Energy Research Group so that they may communicate information on other events run by the research group.

When ICEC processes your registration, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, University of Southampton online store and hospitality services.

Marketing

ICEC would like to send you information about our events that we think will interest you, as well as those of our research group (Sustainable Energy Research Group).

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop ICEC from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Sustainable Energy Research Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

ICEC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to contact ICEC and request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that ICEC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ICEC to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that ICEC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that ICEC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to ICEC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that ICEC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: energyandcities@soton.ac.uk

Or write to us:

International Conference on Energy and Cities (ICEC)
Sustainable Energy Research Group
Southampton Boldrewood Innovation Campus
University of Southampton
Southampton, SO16 7QF
United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

How do we use cookies?

ICEC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – ICEC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website, remember your login details and previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – ICEC uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The ICEC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to our privacy policy

ICEC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ICEC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: energyandcities@soton.ac.uk

Or write to us at:

International Conference on Energy and Cities (ICEC)
Sustainable Energy Research Group
Southampton Boldrewood Innovation Campus
University of Southampton
Southampton, SO16 7QF
United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that ICEC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via the website https://ico.org.uk.